rapporto in esclusiva

English translation: sole representation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rapporto in esclusiva
English translation:sole representation
Entered by: transwebtrans

08:05 Sep 25, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: rapporto in esclusiva
Dear Folks,

Would anyone know what this means?
It is in the context of a Group of property surveyors that...

...garantisce con i propri servizi la copertura dell’intero territorio nazionale appoggiandosi ad una rete capillare di collaboratori qualificati che operano con rapporto in esclusiva

Could this mean each "collaborator" has exclusive rights in his own area? Does that make sense?

Any suggestions most welcome!
transwebtrans
sole representation
Explanation:
taken from Codeluppi dictionary of economics and banking. It also gives sole agency but I think this is the right context
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
I went for this in the end... many thanks to you all for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sole representation
Being Earnest
5Exclusivity agreement
darwilliam
4have sole agent agreement
Sara Bollati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sole representation


Explanation:
taken from Codeluppi dictionary of economics and banking. It also gives sole agency but I think this is the right context

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
I went for this in the end... many thanks to you all for your kind help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Wendy, Peter, B. Earnest. I'll make a note of that dictionary too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exclusivity agreement


Explanation:
or Exclusivity (representation) agreement.

or Exclusive Right to... (Sell/Buy, etc.)




Example sentence(s):
  • In this type of Agreement, the broker is given the exclusive right to market the property and represents the seller exclusively.

    Reference: http://www.osnews.com/story/23274/Apple_AT_T_Five_Year_Exclu...
    Reference: http://corporateadvisor.wordpress.com/2010/06/27/how-an-excl...
darwilliam
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks v much Darwilliam


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have sole agent agreement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-09-26 01:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also sole agency agreement

Sara Bollati
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks v much Sara





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search