r.d.

English translation: by direct remittance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:r.d.
English translation:by direct remittance
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

15:04 Dec 22, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Service Contract
Italian term or phrase: r.d.
20% dell’importo (pari a € XX.000 + I.V.A.) r.d.
60 gg. data fattura emessa alla conferma d’ordine

Saldo r.d.

I cannot for the life of me, come up with what this means, even though I'm sure I have seen it before.

HELP! Please.
Cedric Randolph
Italy
by direct remittance
Explanation:
is what I've seen it as before
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5by direct remittance
Oliver Lawrence
4direct remittance
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by direct remittance


Explanation:
is what I've seen it as before

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 238
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Fellow, that was fast!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Roberts: that was quick!
1 min

agree  R.C. (X)
1 hr

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs

agree  potra: Yes
2 days 19 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct remittance


Explanation:
rimessa diretta (means normal bank transfer, i.e. no ricevuta bancaria or similar)


http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/business_commer...

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search