iscritto al registro delle imprese al no.

English translation: registered in the Register of Companies as no.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:iscritto al registro delle imprese al no.
English translation:registered in the Register of Companies as no.

09:11 Mar 20, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-23 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: iscritto al registro delle imprese al no.
ISCRITTA AL REGISTRO DELLE IMPRESE DI TORINO AL N. 07312480010.

Please help me find the right translation for this recurring phrase, once and for all!

Thanks much,

Peter
Peter Waymel
Italy
registered in the Register of Companies as no.
Explanation:
If you want to avoid repetition of "registered" you could use include, but I think registered is fine.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entry onto the business register at number
Judith McLean
4 +2registered in the Register of Companies as no.
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered in the Register of Companies as no.


Explanation:
If you want to avoid repetition of "registered" you could use include, but I think registered is fine.

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
12 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entry onto the business register at number


Explanation:
-

Judith McLean
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
12 mins

agree  Giuseppe Solinas: For the Italian Chamber of Commerce the "Registro delle Imprese" is the Business Register. See the official website:http://www.registroimprese.it/en
2658 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search