Rilancio del marchio Brand X

English translation: relaunch of the brand X

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: Rilancio del marchio Brand X
English translation:relaunch of the brand X

09:26 Aug 15, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-08-19 08:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Re-launching of a brand
Italian term or phrase: Rilancio del marchio Brand X
Context:
- Rilancio del marchio Brand X e Marketing Mix
- Implementazione del piano di comunicazione per il rilancio del marchio e sviluppo del Marketing Mix

My question: In this case should I translate "marchio" as "trademark"? Or do I just translate "The re-launching of Brand X and the Marketing Mix"?
Please advise.
Thanks in advance
Therese Marshall
relaunch of the brand X
Explanation:
a brand is a more general concept and it is the one used in Italian anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-08-15 09:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=cr#bav=on.2,or.r_qf.&fp=36e...

For the difference between the concept of brand and the legal term trade mark, see: http://www.ipo.gov.uk/types/tm/t-about/t-faq/t-faq-brand.htm
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relaunch of the brand X
Thomas Roberts
4Relaunch of the X trade mark/symbol/logo
Tom in London
4 -1New launch of the WhatAWonderfulProduct brand
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relaunch of the X trade mark/symbol/logo


Explanation:
marchio = trade mark, symbol, or logo. You decide which !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-08-15 09:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB "trade mark" is two words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-08-15 09:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"marchio" is not "brand". Although Italians tend to be vague about it.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It does mean brand.
5 hrs
  -> it also means trade mark, symbol, or logo. When an Italian says "brand" they may mean any of these things.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relaunch of the brand X


Explanation:
a brand is a more general concept and it is the one used in Italian anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-08-15 09:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=cr#bav=on.2,or.r_qf.&fp=36e...

For the difference between the concept of brand and the legal term trade mark, see: http://www.ipo.gov.uk/types/tm/t-about/t-faq/t-faq-brand.htm

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "The X brand"
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
New launch of the WhatAWonderfulProduct brand


Explanation:
An alternative if like me you just don't like "relaunch".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesco Badolato: "Rilancio" non può essere tradotto con "new launch" che significa "nuovo lancio".
8 hrs
  -> Perchè? C'erono i primi lanci seguiti dai seguenti lanci, i rilanci, quelli nuovi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search