linea aziendale d’illuminazione

English translation: the company\'s range of lighting products.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linea aziendale d’illuminazione
English translation:the company\'s range of lighting products.
Entered by: serenitynow

10:41 Oct 9, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: linea aziendale d’illuminazione
Hello! I am having trouble translating “linea aziendale d’illuminazione” in a document I am translating (Italian>English) where someone is describing his own work experience in the field of business, here is the sentence:

L'ultimo incarico è stato di Direttore acquisti per la linea aziendale d’illuminazione in (nome della societa)

Here is my try:
the company line of lighting.

? Thank you!
serenitynow
the company's range of lighting products.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
This looks great, thank you :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the company's lighting collection
PJV10
4 +1the company's range of lighting products.
James (Jim) Davis
3the company's lighting production array
Adar Brauner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the company's lighting collection


Explanation:
this is how I would say it

PJV10
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
31 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the company's range of lighting products.


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1880
Grading comment
This looks great, thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
5 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the company's lighting production array


Explanation:
An alternative

Adar Brauner
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search