distingui

English translation: further explanation

17:13 Oct 10, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: distingui
From a text about a family business:

In questo senso il nostro obiettivo di genitori è stato quello di trasmettere ai figli l’amore per l’impresa, convinti come siamo che alla base di una struttura o comunità produttiva c’è educazione, rispetto e passione per l’azienda stessa. Poi, saranno loro a fare le scelte che riterranno più opportune>. Un messaggio che non ha bisogno di ***distingui****, anche perché i tre figli hanno già dimostrato di pensarla allo stesso modo, essendo presenti nel Cda della Holding.
tatyana000
English translation:further explanation
Explanation:
Devoto Oli includes *precisazione* in its definition of *distinguo*. In context I think the writer is referring to the message the parents want to communicate and that what has already been mentioned is sufficient. Therefore ..***. a message that needs no further explanation since the three heirs/children have shown that they share .... ***- I throw this in for comments from the community.
Selected response from:

mlreid
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(make) distinctions [in context]
Pompeo Lattanzi
3 +1further explanation
mlreid
4preferential treatment
Josephine Cassar
3A message they seem to have taken to heart
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A message they seem to have taken to heart


Explanation:
I would rewrite the text a little.

"...It will be up to them to make the choices they see fit. A message they seem to have taken to heart, being..."

The verb you use after "heart" will obviously depend on how you choose to translate the last clause.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-10 17:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I'm not entirely convinced of my answer. But it might be of some use, so I'll leave it.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(make) distinctions [in context]


Explanation:
Here the term is used (wrongly, in my opinion, as it is a Latin expression) as plural of "distinguo".
The meaning, which I think should be explicited, is: "This is a message that doesn't need to make distinctions (among the heirs/ among different situations), also because the three sons...".
I have kept the sentence structure the same as in Italian in order to be clearer. You might find a better way to express it in English.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferential treatment


Explanation:
"any"; it seems to mean there is no need of any preferential treatment as their children were in agreement

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
further explanation


Explanation:
Devoto Oli includes *precisazione* in its definition of *distinguo*. In context I think the writer is referring to the message the parents want to communicate and that what has already been mentioned is sufficient. Therefore ..***. a message that needs no further explanation since the three heirs/children have shown that they share .... ***- I throw this in for comments from the community.

mlreid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac: I found the use of distingui a bit strange and I think your interpretation makes the most sense
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristiana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search