asset a disposizione

English translation: existing investments

15:01 Oct 26, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: asset a disposizione
This paragraph is about a mineral water bottling plant:

Grazie a questa considerazione, la proprietà conferma il proprio impegno nell’asset a disposizione e caldeggia la ricostruzione totale del sito industriale, spingendo la capacità d’imbottigliamento a 36mila litri l’ora nel 1968. Di converso i confini del bacino agro-produttivo vengono ampliati fino a 16 ettari, il che permette di scoprire e captare nuove sorgenti, arrivando ad averne 13.
tatyana000
English translation:existing investments
Explanation:
its commitment to its existing investments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-26 16:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine this consists primarily of the land containing springs or other sources of water, since it reconstructs the plant.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4available assets
Peter Cox
4existing investments
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing investments


Explanation:
its commitment to its existing investments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-26 16:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine this consists primarily of the land containing springs or other sources of water, since it reconstructs the plant.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1880
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available assets


Explanation:
Don't see why a literal translation would not fit

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search