opportunità di riscatto

English translation: buyback opportunities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:opportunità di riscatto
English translation:buyback opportunities
Entered by: Linda Thody

11:45 Oct 27, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: opportunità di riscatto
Dunque una situazione che per XXX contraddice nei fatti lo spirito del legislatore di dare a realtà operanti in contesti differenti le stesse ***opportunità di riscatto***. Di qui la richiesta della modifica, pena – avverte l’imprenditore – l’emarginazione dal mercato delle aziende idrotermali del sud e di tutto l’indotto, con impoverimento di capitali e tagli occupazionali.

The law in qestion would impose onerous licensing requirements on mineral water and spa companies, thus unfrairly discriminating against SMEs in southern Italiy simply because they don't have the same resources as better organized, bigger companies in the north.
tatyana000
buyback opportunities
Explanation:
I interpret this as the companies' possibility to repurchase or buyback the rights to exploit the mineral water supplies for which they hold concessionary rights, on competitive terms.
Actually it could possibly be simply a case of giving them the same buying opportunities.
Selected response from:

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opportunities for recovery
James (Jim) Davis
4redemption possibilities
Josephine Cassar
3 +1redemption opportunities
Eren Kutlu Carnì
3buyback opportunities
Linda Thody


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redemption opportunities


Explanation:
.

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redemption possibilities


Explanation:
Alternative

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunities for recovery


Explanation:
Is this not riscatto in the general sense like "riscatto dalla povertà" where in this case it is the poverty of the economic crisis that the industry is in?

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1880

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buyback opportunities


Explanation:
I interpret this as the companies' possibility to repurchase or buyback the rights to exploit the mineral water supplies for which they hold concessionary rights, on competitive terms.
Actually it could possibly be simply a case of giving them the same buying opportunities.

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search