International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

datore di lavoro delegato

English translation: employer delegated/appointed/responsible

08:59 Dec 1, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / supervisory board - organismo di vigilanza
Italian term or phrase: datore di lavoro delegato
Inoltre, entrambi i Condirettori Generali sono stati nominati datori di lavoro con competenze specifiche (v. allegati A e B al verbale del Consiglio di Amministrazione del 20/5/15) in materia di sicurezza ed igiene del lavoro ed in materia di tutela ambientale; esercitano i poteri e le competenze loro attribuite coadiuvato dal Direttore di stabilimento, nominato all’uopo procuratore speciale e datore di lavoro delegato.


Se viene accertata la violazione da parte di un dipendente della Società (intendendo ogni soggetto legato da un rapporto di lavoro subordinato con la Società), l’O.d.V. informa immediatamente il titolare del potere disciplinare che nel caso di *** S.p.a. sarà il Condirettore Responsabile del Personale e il Datore di Lavoro delegato.
garrett higgins
English translation:employer delegated/appointed/responsible
Explanation:
with responsibility for health and safety at the work place.
It is an abbreviation of this phrase. "datore di lavoro delegato per la sicurezza". The point is that the law says a real natural person must be identified to take repsonsibility for health and safety. I don't think there are equivalents in US or UK law.


https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="dato...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employer delegated/appointed/responsible
James (Jim) Davis
3Delegate employer
Linda Thody


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Delegate employer


Explanation:
https://www.nestpensions.org.uk/schemeweb/NestWeb/public/hel...

Delegates can be physical persons or entities

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employer delegated/appointed/responsible


Explanation:
with responsibility for health and safety at the work place.
It is an abbreviation of this phrase. "datore di lavoro delegato per la sicurezza". The point is that the law says a real natural person must be identified to take repsonsibility for health and safety. I don't think there are equivalents in US or UK law.


https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="dato...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1880
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search