societa` di capitali

English translation: corporation

14:19 Dec 5, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company law
Italian term or phrase: societa` di capitali
Is societa` di capitali the same as societa` per azioni?

L’area del diritto di recesso e` sempre stata soggetta ad una disciplina assai restrittiva, in conseguenza
dell’atteggiamento diffidente del legislatore: se ne temevano gli effetti destabilizzanti sulla societa` e si
era propensi a scorgervi una minaccia alla garanzia generica dei creditori, donde sul piano pratico, la
scarsa utilita` dell’istituto.
Nella recente riforma, venuta meno la diffidenza, il quadro normativo e` notevolmente cambiato: per la
prima volta e` contemplata una disciplina diversa per le societa` per azioni e per le societa` a responsabilita`
limitata, oltre ad essere stata inserita una specifica norma dedicata al recesso nei gruppi di societa`.
Premessa
L’istituto del recesso e` tra quelli che maggiormente
sono stati modificati in occasione della
recente riforma delle societa` di capitali.
Il primo dato che subito colpisce l’osservatore e` l’incremento
del numero di disposizioni che ora disciplinano
l’istituto. L’aumento esponenziale delle norme, a dispetto
delle ripetute istanze di semplificazione, e`, d’altronde,
un fenomeno generale: una tendenza di fondo che incoercibilmente
si manifesta nel corso della storia del diritto
societario italiano.
garrett higgins
English translation:corporation
Explanation:
corporation
Selected response from:

EnricaZ
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corporation
EnricaZ
4 +1join-stock company
fbbest
4 +1Limited liability company
Sandy Carpenter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limited liability company


Explanation:
This is the general term used in the UK.


    Reference: http://www.filodiritto.com/articoli/2013/05/le-societa-di-ca...
Sandy Carpenter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 days 11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporation


Explanation:
corporation

EnricaZ
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 days 8 hrs

agree  fbbest: o 'company' dal momento che ci si sta riferendo alla riforma italiana in genere
4 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
societa`di capitali
join-stock company


Explanation:
SEE Manual of Business Italian
'Types of company in Italy'. pg 288

Altrimenti si fa confusione con quella a Responsabilità limitata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-12-05 15:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joint-stock company (US) or 'company limited by shares'

Italy[edit]
Italy recognizes three types of company limited by shares: the public limited company (società per azioni, or S.p.A.), the private limited company (società a responsabilità limitata, or S.r.l.), and the publicly traded partnership (società in accomandita per azioni, or S.a.p.a.). The latter is a hybrid of the limited partnership and public limited company, having two categories of shareholders, some with and some without limited liability, and is rarely used in practice.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint-stock_company#Italy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-12-10 10:08:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'riforma italiana delle società di capitali'

Italian COMPANY/CORPORATE LAW REFORM

https://books.google.it/books?id=hV-VqQoVY8AC&pg=PA517&lpg=P...


    https://books.google.it/books?id=vc8GDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA288&lpg=PA288&dq=stock+corporation+company+with+share+capital+societ%C3%A0+di+capitali&so
fbbest
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Grazie, ma la stringa completa era la 'riforma delle società di capitali', quindi 'company' e/o 'corporate'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search