di volta in volta

English translation: from time to time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: di volta in volta
English translation:from time to time
Entered by: EirTranslations

17:41 Mar 2, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: di volta in volta
siano di volta in volta conformi alla normativa pro tempore vigente

I understand this is from time to time (compliant with current/ in force regulations) but that sounds odd, help much appreciated thanks


in relazione ai Crediti Originari, xxx and xxx garantiranno, in ogni caso, che le previsioni di cui, rispettivamente, alle Condizioni Generali xxx e alle Condizioni Generali xxx concernenti la determinazione e/o il pagamento dei relativi importi siano di volta in volta conformi alla normativa pro tempore vigente;
EirTranslations
Ireland
from time to time
Explanation:
Nothing wrong or strange with this, but it does give a problem for "pro tempore" which is also normally translated with "from time to time" I would to the pro tempore simply as "at the time"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-03-02 17:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction "I would translate pro tempore simply ...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5consistently / always
Patrick Hopkins
5 +2from time to time
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1on a case-by-case basis, as and when required...
Therese Marshall
4continuamente
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
consistently / always


Explanation:
make sure that they are always / consistently ...

or

make sure that each payment is

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Ambri: ...or regularly?
11 mins
  -> Regularly is a possibility, but it gives a sense of "on a scheduled basis" which is probably not intended here.

agree  Michael Korovkin: yes, here it basically means not from time to time but every single time, – "time after time", as the song goes
40 mins

agree  Aurie Escobar Ramsey
1 hr

agree  Elena and David Dickens
2 hrs

agree  Dominic Currie
12 hrs

neutral  Peter Cox: See James' answer
1 day 2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a case-by-case basis, as and when required...


Explanation:
Already in Kudoz...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/general_convers...
Therese Marshall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Salzano
36 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from time to time


Explanation:
Nothing wrong or strange with this, but it does give a problem for "pro tempore" which is also normally translated with "from time to time" I would to the pro tempore simply as "at the time"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-03-02 17:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction "I would translate pro tempore simply ...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1888
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanuela.v: io trovo questa espressione di solito
19 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuamente


Explanation:
another meaning of this Expression is ripetutivamente, but this would be of no use in the present case.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's an It-En translation, not It-It
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search