bolla del fornitore

English translation: delivery note (DN)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bolla del fornitore
English translation:delivery note (DN)

09:00 Apr 22, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-25 09:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Goods specification document
Italian term or phrase: bolla del fornitore
Sentence reads: Numero della bolla del fornitore, corrospondente alla documentazione che accompagna la merce
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
delivery note (DN)
Explanation:
Corresponds to the DDT (documento di trasporto). Delivery note is the translation I've seen for 30 years working as a manager with multinational companies....
Selected response from:

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3delivery note (DN)
Patrick Hopkins
3supplier'sbill/receipt
Josephine Cassar
3vendor shipping manifest
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vendor shipping manifest


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplier'sbill/receipt


Explanation:
for 'bolla'-:https://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/bolla di cons...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-22 12:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surely not enough context to help

Josephine Cassar
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delivery note (DN)


Explanation:
Corresponds to the DDT (documento di trasporto). Delivery note is the translation I've seen for 30 years working as a manager with multinational companies....

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula
44 mins

agree  SYLVY75
20 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search