Misura agevolazione

English translation: Subsidies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Misura agevolazione
English translation:Subsidies
Entered by: EirTranslations

05:39 Aug 30, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Misura agevolazione
See below thanks

Agevolazioni per zone tariffarie nel settore dell’agricoltura per l’anno 2019

Le agevolazioni per zone tariffarie nel settore dell’agricoltura, per l’anno 2019,non hanno subito variazioni.

In base alla previsione di cui all’articolo 1, comma 45, della legge 13 dicembre 2010, n. 220 (legge di stabilità 2011), sono infatti a regime le misure già in essere fino a luglio 2010, come di seguito riportate:

Territori

Misura agevolazione

Aliquota applicata

Non svantaggiati (ex fiscalizzato Nord)
EirTranslations
Ireland
Subsidies
Explanation:
I would use this term in agricultural contexts.

"An agricultural subsidy (also called an agricultural incentive) is a government incentive paid to agribusinesses, agricultural organizations and farms to supplement their income, manage the supply of agricultural commodities, and influence the cost and supply of such commodities. Examples of such commodities include: wheat, feed grains (grain used as fodder, such as maize or corn, sorghum, barley and oats), cotton, milk, rice, peanuts, sugar, tobacco, oilseeds such as soybeans and meat products such as beef, pork, and lamb and mutton.["
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agricultural_subsidy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-08-30 17:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"There can be no doubt, therefore, that back in the '60s when the EEC was
providing SUBSIDIES for planting of new vineyards, it would have been wise to stipulate, as a condition for obtaining a SUBSIDY, that vines should be planted only in the hills. "
https://arkletontrust.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/Infor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-08-30 17:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "provision(s) for subsidies" if you want to be specific about this part of your queried term:
(This quote is intended to show usage of this term).
"But for food-deficit countries, such as Bangladesh and Japan, provision for subsidies is required to encourage farm production. "
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/35459474.pdf
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Subsidies
Lara Barnett
2aid/relief programme
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aid/relief programme


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subsidies


Explanation:
I would use this term in agricultural contexts.

"An agricultural subsidy (also called an agricultural incentive) is a government incentive paid to agribusinesses, agricultural organizations and farms to supplement their income, manage the supply of agricultural commodities, and influence the cost and supply of such commodities. Examples of such commodities include: wheat, feed grains (grain used as fodder, such as maize or corn, sorghum, barley and oats), cotton, milk, rice, peanuts, sugar, tobacco, oilseeds such as soybeans and meat products such as beef, pork, and lamb and mutton.["
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agricultural_subsidy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-08-30 17:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"There can be no doubt, therefore, that back in the '60s when the EEC was
providing SUBSIDIES for planting of new vineyards, it would have been wise to stipulate, as a condition for obtaining a SUBSIDY, that vines should be planted only in the hills. "
https://arkletontrust.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/Infor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-08-30 17:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "provision(s) for subsidies" if you want to be specific about this part of your queried term:
(This quote is intended to show usage of this term).
"But for food-deficit countries, such as Bangladesh and Japan, provision for subsidies is required to encourage farm production. "
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/35459474.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • " European farmers receive CAP SUBSIDIES of around £40 billion each year, and these SUBSIDIES account for around 35% of the entire EU spending budget."
  • "The Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) is the agricultural policy of the European Union. It implements a system of AGRICULTURAL SUBSIDIES and other programmes"

    https://www.economicsonline.co.uk/Global_economics/Common_Agricultural_Policy.html
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_Agricultural_Policy
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Ann Franch
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jasmina
10 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search