ufficio creativo d'eccellenza

English translation: cutting-edge creative studio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ufficio creativo d\'eccellenza
English translation:cutting-edge creative studio
Entered by: Lisa Jane

18:15 Sep 17, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / food article
Italian term or phrase: ufficio creativo d'eccellenza
ufficio creativo di eccellenza, gran-dissima expertise sugli acquisti e un reparto logistico molto efficiente
Maria Burnett
United States
cutting edge creative studio
Explanation:
I'm not sure about the literal use of "excellent/of excellence" in this sentence...it sounds a little presumptuous maybe.

If it is "excellent" it should be also cutting edge so this could work.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-17 20:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the cutting edge (of sth)

the most recent and advanced stage of development in a particular type of work or activity, with the newest systems, equipment, etc.:
We want to be at the cutting edge of this technology.
Video games companies are always on the cutting edge in terms of the graphics.

cutting-edge
adjective [ before noun ]
UK /ˌkʌtɪŋˈedʒ/ US

very modern, and with all the newest features:
cutting-edge companies/designs/products

(Definition of the cutting edge from the Cambridge Business English Dictionary © Cambridge University Press)
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cutting edge creative studio
Lisa Jane
4excellent creative studio
Shabelula
4Creative office of excellence
Susie Mancini
3creative studio promoting/fostering excellence
Claudia Mazzoncini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creative studio promoting/fostering excellence


Explanation:
Hi Maria, just in case it helps, I think it'd be a "creative studio" (perhaps like this company: https://hitmarketingdesign.co.uk/), though I'm not too sure about "promoting", perhaps "fostering"?

Claudia :-)

Claudia Mazzoncini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creative office of excellence


Explanation:
it explains what type of office it is and its level

Susie Mancini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutting edge creative studio


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the literal use of "excellent/of excellence" in this sentence...it sounds a little presumptuous maybe.

If it is "excellent" it should be also cutting edge so this could work.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-17 20:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the cutting edge (of sth)

the most recent and advanced stage of development in a particular type of work or activity, with the newest systems, equipment, etc.:
We want to be at the cutting edge of this technology.
Video games companies are always on the cutting edge in terms of the graphics.

cutting-edge
adjective [ before noun ]
UK /ˌkʌtɪŋˈedʒ/ US

very modern, and with all the newest features:
cutting-edge companies/designs/products

(Definition of the cutting edge from the Cambridge Business English Dictionary © Cambridge University Press)


Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: As your reference shows, this needs a hyphen.
39 mins
  -> Yes hyphen needed! Thanks Phil!

agree  Kimberly Ann Franch
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Kimberly Ann!

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: Indeed a hyphen will make it clearer.
4 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellent creative studio


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-09-18 05:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi lo studio è creatore di eccellenza oppure è eccellente di suo? il nodo sembra essere questo.....

Shabelula
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search