Socio palese e socio occulto

English translation: active and/or silent(limited) members

11:33 Nov 25, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Socio palese e socio occulto
From a contract.

Per la durata del contratto XX, per sé e per tutte le società da esso controllate e/o ad esso collegate, nonché per quelle di cui egli stesso e/o i suoi soci siano **soci palesi e/o occulti**, si impegna a....

Thanks in advance :-)
Naomi Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:active and/or silent(limited) members
Explanation:
I would say it like this.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Alison! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4active and/or silent(limited) members
Alison Kennedy
3(known) partners and / or secret partners
martini
3ostensible and/or secret partners
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active and/or silent(limited) members


Explanation:
I would say it like this.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thank you Alison! :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ostensible and/or secret partners


Explanation:
http


    https://www.toppr.com/guides/business-laws/the-indian-partnership-act/types-of-partners/
Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(known) partners and / or secret partners


Explanation:
A secret partner is one who keeps the fact of his membership in the partnership from the public.
A silent partner is one who takes no active part in the operation of the partnership business. His name may be known as a partner, or not.
An ostensible partner is one who permits himself to be held out or represented as a partner, when in fact he is not a partner.
https://www.gutenberg.org/files/46489/46489-h/46489-h.htm

The case of known partners is very difficult. The creditor who deals with them trusts to all
https://books.google.it/books?id=MgFIAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA316&lpg=P...

https://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/automation-rob...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search