to break cover

English translation: per consentire la copertura della pausa/delle pause/dei periodi di pausa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: to allow for break cover
English translation:per consentire la copertura della pausa/delle pause/dei periodi di pausa
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

09:13 Jul 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: to break cover
La frase:There should be enough flexibility in the schedule to allow for break cover. Si parla della flessibilità di orari di lavoro di agenti che fanno servizi di sorveglianza e pattugliamento all'interno di un'azienda.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
per consentire la copertura della pausa/delle pause/dei periodi di pausa
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-07-28 09:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per far si che i periodi di pausa siano coperti/ non rimangano scoperti

oppure per consentire la copertura dei periodi di pausa
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2per consentire la copertura della pausa/delle pause/dei periodi di pausa
Cristina Giannetti
5sostituzione durante le pause
Valentina Pecchiar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sostituzione durante le pause


Explanation:
Non è un verbo - Il senso è che i turni devono essere organizzati in modo che anche durante le pause (probabilmente a rotazione) ci sia sempre qualcuno in servizio.

Cfr. COVER: (noun) 10. One who substitutes for another. (intransitive verb) 2. To act as a substitute or replacement during someone's absence: Her assistant covered for her. (bartleby.com)


Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per consentire la copertura della pausa/delle pause/dei periodi di pausa


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-07-28 09:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per far si che i periodi di pausa siano coperti/ non rimangano scoperti

oppure per consentire la copertura dei periodi di pausa

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
2 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search