permettendo ai gestori di accedere non a tutti i dati in chiaro

English translation: allowing managers to access uncrypted information/data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: permettendo ai gestori di accedere non a tutti i dati in chiaro
English translation:allowing managers to access uncrypted information/data
Entered by: Michael Deliso

11:59 Sep 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / sentence
Italian term or phrase: permettendo ai gestori di accedere non a tutti i dati in chiaro
I know the meaning but I am having difficulty translating ""dati in chiaro". They are data that cannot be seen by all on an information system. Any help?
thanks
Michael Deliso
allowing managers to access uncrypted information/data
Explanation:
arriciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-03 12:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, mi è sfuggito il \"non\"
permettendo ai gestori di accedere non a tutti i dati in chiaro =
non permettendo ai gestori di accedere a tutti i dati in chiaro ??
If so, \"not allowing managers to access uncrypted information/data\"
What a funny Italian.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Maurizio and sonja for the help...I just could not remember "encrypted"..and a thanks to Sabrina for the help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1allowing managers to access uncrypted information/data
Maurizio Valente
5clear (or plain) data
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clear (or plain) data


Explanation:
Hi Michael

you will find both options are used to translate dati in chiaro (meaning they are not encrypted)



    Reference: http://www.cuteftp.com/support/WebHelp/SSL_Clear_Data_Channe...
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowing managers to access uncrypted information/data


Explanation:
arriciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-03 12:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, mi è sfuggito il \"non\"
permettendo ai gestori di accedere non a tutti i dati in chiaro =
non permettendo ai gestori di accedere a tutti i dati in chiaro ??
If so, \"not allowing managers to access uncrypted information/data\"
What a funny Italian.


Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Maurizio and sonja for the help...I just could not remember "encrypted"..and a thanks to Sabrina for the help...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search