condizioni al contorno

English translation: market context

09:00 Oct 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: condizioni al contorno
reference to the conditions which led to a particular market situation
RosFlinn (X)
English translation:market context
Explanation:
This mught be the simplest answer, if it fits with your sentence.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
I used 'market conditions' in the end but thanks Jean an everyone fore putting me on the right track
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3market context
Jean Martin
4 +1boundary conditions
Michele Fauble
4agreement conditions, contract conditions
Eva Pachankova
2 +2environmental conditions
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmental conditions


Explanation:
A physician would call them "boundary conditions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-12 09:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry .. a mathematician, not a physician

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia parpi: also in Italian we call it "condizioni ambientali", a more technical expression...
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  sonja29 (X)
7 hrs
  -> grazie

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
market context


Explanation:
This mught be the simplest answer, if it fits with your sentence.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
I used 'market conditions' in the end but thanks Jean an everyone fore putting me on the right track

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lina2004
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  sonja29 (X)
6 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Michele Fauble: It depends on the target audience for the translation. "Boundary conditions" is the technical term.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement conditions, contract conditions


Explanation:
pensso andrebbe bene

Eva Pachankova
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boundary conditions


Explanation:
conditions, company situation and business ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Economic boundary conditions Overall economic development The German economy did ... of action in the market, and the ... e bodies 32 Company situation and business ...
www.enbw.com/media/pdf/en/investors/ annual_reports/ar_2001_management_report.pdf - Similar pages


FIDIC Annual Country Reports (1998): Norway... The market situation for consultants is good, with ... Market orientation as platform for RIF ... improving business boundary conditions; guiding and servicing member ...
www1.fidic.org/resources/ann_coun_rep_98/norway.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


6dof.com :: Finite Elements and Simulation.... education thus hardly generates any familiarity with problems involving boundary conditions. ... The market situation may change radically over a few years, and ...
www.6dof.com/modules.php?op=modload& name=XForum&file=viewthread&tid=10 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 41 mins (2004-10-12 19:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... range of products by simply changing the boundary conditions. ... Overall, this analysis confirms our intuition with regard to ... to underlying firm and market factors ...
www.fenews.com/fen7/integration.html

... These boundary conditions can be varied as scenarios to ... prices on the sustainability indicators in an analysis. ... a partial or general equilibrium market model. ...
www.tradeoffs.montana.edu/pdf/inrmtools.pdf

WHY CYCLES EXIST IN THE MARKETFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... One such analysis is the random walk. ... is putting Why Cycles Exist in the Market 13 Figure ... modes, the exact mode depending on the boundary conditions that you ...
media.wiley.com/product_data/ excerpt/63/04711519/0471151963.pdf


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: You must be a mathematician ;)
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search