posizone finanziaria netta

English translation: net liquidity position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:posizone finanziaria netta
English translation:net liquidity position
Entered by: RosFlinn (X)

08:19 Oct 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / type of vehicle
Italian term or phrase: posizone finanziaria netta
My dictionary gives financial status/standing for 'posizione finanziaria', but his relates to a figure in a balance sheet so that doesn't fit. Any suggestions?
RosFlinn (X)
net liquidity position
Explanation:
If it's referring to cash/assets that can be realised quickly.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks Jean and everyone.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3net liquidity position
Jean Martin
5net financial status
Francesco Calabretta (X)
5Net Financial Position
Giovanni Orlando
4net cash position
Mariella Bonelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net liquidity position


Explanation:
If it's referring to cash/assets that can be realised quickly.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks Jean and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Balázs Gorka
1 day 49 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net cash position


Explanation:
I've just done a conference interpreting and that's the way they translated that Italian expression.

Mariella Bonelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net financial status


Explanation:
semplicemente

Francesco Calabretta (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Net Financial Position


Explanation:
Essentially cash and other financial assets less financial debts.

I worked as a financial auditor and controller for many years.




    Reference: http://info.cto.it/documenti_pdf/pr4nov03.pdf
Giovanni Orlando
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search