vendita asservita

English translation: customer assistance/service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vendita asservita
English translation:customer assistance/service
Entered by: Michele Fauble

11:54 Oct 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: vendita asservita
Cash and carry operation "con una zona dedicata ai prodotti elettronici, spesso a vendita asservita".
I've never seen this term before. Does it mean self-service?
Thanks for any help.
Jean Martin
customer assistence/service
Explanation:
"customer's assistence is all-day - all-week available: that's a great service!"
www.praguehotels.cz/review_en.html?productID=459

"... relationship with companies that can: be a reseller or distributor of HonkyTalk technology and/or HonkyVoice,; offer customer assistence,; ... "
www.kobu.com/honk/talk/index-en.htm

"offers superb value for money, prompt delivery, active customer assistence and continuing research into new technological products. Latest news. ..."
www.soltec.it/company-e.htm

"Increase Sales With Customer Service. We all think we are doing well with our own customer service."
www.marketremarks.com/ newsletter-volume-2/v02-i11-20030618.shtml





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-14 00:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

customer assistance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 43 mins (2004-10-14 07:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references with correct spelling:

\"... into the design of the store’s information architecture, interactive dressing rooms as well as other in-store devices that help with customer assistance. ...\"
www.milanostyle.com/01/shopping_prada_01.htm

\"customer assistance with buying decisions enhance your organization’s opportunity for sales. ...\"
techdivas.com/strategi1.htm

\"... including using personally identifiable data about you to make and process your vehicle purchase from us, provide you with customer assistance, prepare your ...\"
www2.hertzcarsales.com/csprivacy.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I think customer assistance/service is just right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4customer assistence/service
Michele Fauble
2 +1service provided
Claire Titchmarsh (X)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service provided


Explanation:
I've never heard it expressed in this way either and can't find any references. But a logical guess would be "often with service provided" because "asservita" normally means "served by" as in "asservita da ascensore".


Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: it makes a lot of sense!
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer assistence/service


Explanation:
"customer's assistence is all-day - all-week available: that's a great service!"
www.praguehotels.cz/review_en.html?productID=459

"... relationship with companies that can: be a reseller or distributor of HonkyTalk technology and/or HonkyVoice,; offer customer assistence,; ... "
www.kobu.com/honk/talk/index-en.htm

"offers superb value for money, prompt delivery, active customer assistence and continuing research into new technological products. Latest news. ..."
www.soltec.it/company-e.htm

"Increase Sales With Customer Service. We all think we are doing well with our own customer service."
www.marketremarks.com/ newsletter-volume-2/v02-i11-20030618.shtml





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-14 00:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

customer assistance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 43 mins (2004-10-14 07:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references with correct spelling:

\"... into the design of the store’s information architecture, interactive dressing rooms as well as other in-store devices that help with customer assistance. ...\"
www.milanostyle.com/01/shopping_prada_01.htm

\"customer assistance with buying decisions enhance your organization’s opportunity for sales. ...\"
techdivas.com/strategi1.htm

\"... including using personally identifiable data about you to make and process your vehicle purchase from us, provide you with customer assistance, prepare your ...\"
www2.hertzcarsales.com/csprivacy.html


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I think customer assistance/service is just right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search