presidenza

English translation: The President

11:47 Oct 17, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Trade Fair, management, title
Italian term or phrase: presidenza
Neither political or to do with education, so it has me a bit stumped, could I simply use "the president" or does this also cover his staff/office, if so how do I get round it sounding like Bush has something to do with Vicenza Fair and this wine institution?! Thanks for any help, SUE - "La Presidenza della Fiera di Vicenza e
la Presidenza dell’Enoteca d’Italia sono lieti di invitarvi a...."
kringle
English translation:The President
Explanation:
of the "Fiera di Vicenza" and the President of the "Enoteca d’Italia"....


nothing wrong imo

Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
This is the one I picked in the end - thanks SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the office of the
Michael Deliso
4The President
Michel A.
4the Board
Nektaria Notaridou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Board


Explanation:
could be an idea

Nektaria Notaridou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the office of the


Explanation:
President...

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The President


Explanation:
of the "Fiera di Vicenza" and the President of the "Enoteca d’Italia"....


nothing wrong imo



Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the one I picked in the end - thanks SUE




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search