corrispettivi unitari e frazionati

English translation: lump-sum and progress payment

07:31 Oct 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contratti
Italian term or phrase: corrispettivi unitari e frazionati
My question is at the bottom...

CORRISPETTIVI UNITARI E CORRISPETTIVI FRAZIONATI DEL CONTRATTO

Ho trovato questo al riguardo:

Nei contratti a prezzo fisso, il prezzo contrattuale può essere pattuito unitariamente per l'intera opera oggetto del contratto (es: contratti chiavi in mano), o frazionatamente per le singole opere, o per ciascuna fase del contratto.

Would something like "fixed pricing" and "phased pricing" be ok or is there a better way to say this?

Grazie mille!
Katherine Cosentino
English translation:lump-sum and progress payment
Explanation:
Any kind of payment by results would be progress payment. This is definitely the right term.

As for 'unitario' - it really depends - could also be 'fixed-price contract', but would be unusual to pay everything up front, since contractor would then bear the risk of miscalculating budgets.


http://www.ce.cmu.edu/pmbook/08_Construction_Pricing_and_Con...
http://www.google.com.br/search?num=20&hl=en&q=progress paym...
http://www.ce.cmu.edu/pmbook/08_Construction_Pricing_and_Con...
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
i gave you some points because you were very helpful, but i understood later on in the translation that the term they wanted was "percentage of completion". thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lump-sum and progress payment
Jonathan Morris
4v.s.
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
A suggestion:
In fixed-price contracts, a single price may be agreed for the whole contract (e.g. turnkey contracts) or the contract may be priced by individual job, or by each stage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-19 08:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Katherine, the terms normally used are fixed-price contract and variable-price contract, I\'m not sure about phased pricing. Surely it is not the pricing that is phased; the paragraph just means that the price is fixed but may be broken down into into individual jobs/phases, rather than for the whole job. That\'s how I interpret it anyway. I may be wrong.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lump-sum and progress payment


Explanation:
Any kind of payment by results would be progress payment. This is definitely the right term.

As for 'unitario' - it really depends - could also be 'fixed-price contract', but would be unusual to pay everything up front, since contractor would then bear the risk of miscalculating budgets.


http://www.ce.cmu.edu/pmbook/08_Construction_Pricing_and_Con...
http://www.google.com.br/search?num=20&hl=en&q=progress paym...
http://www.ce.cmu.edu/pmbook/08_Construction_Pricing_and_Con...

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
i gave you some points because you were very helpful, but i understood later on in the translation that the term they wanted was "percentage of completion". thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search