allegati:

English translation: Enclosure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Allegato
English translation:Enclosure
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

09:45 Oct 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / correspondence
Italian term or phrase: allegati:
attachment
lorella
Enclosures:
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks.
lorella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Enclosures:
Sabrina Eskelson
4appendixes
reblack


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enclosures:


Explanation:
...

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
many thanks.
lorella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
34 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appendixes


Explanation:
This may be another possibility depending on the document. Often for contracts and other legal documents the term appendix is used. But attachment if it is an e-mail.


    Reference: http://www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/hrrpt/2000/app/
reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search