sede

English translation: outlet/agency/office/subsidiary

11:35 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: sede
Il concetto di sede è da considerarsi molto generale.
Il contesto è: "X è un'azienda italiana con sedi ubicate in POlonia, Messico, Stati Uniti e Cina." Non posso usare branch perchè in alcuni casi sono stabilimenti, uno è un ufficio tecnico e uno un ufficio di rappresentanza.

Grazie mille per l'aiuto.

Buona giornata
Laura Morarelli
Italy
English translation:outlet/agency/office/subsidiary
Explanation:
some possibilities
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3outlet/agency/office/subsidiary
CMJ_Trans (X)
5branch offices
tania ceccarelli
4site
Jane Griffiths
3head office
hodierne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outlet/agency/office/subsidiary


Explanation:
some possibilities

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen: good suggestions
6 mins

agree  Chutzpahtic (X): with offices in yada yada..
8 mins

agree  Franz 65
41 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head office


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-01 11:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si forse, head non è del tutto indicato.
business premises forse ?

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site


Explanation:
This is particularly suitable for factories but can also refer to offices.

For example, I used to work at the "Bristol site" of a large company - that's what we called it.

I often use "head office" for "sede", but not in this context.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
branch offices


Explanation:
Partendo dal presupposto che sedi in questo caso significa che sono delle sedi che comunque fanno capo ad una organizzazione centrale e non sono del tutto autonome, secondo me si chiamano Branch offices.
Vedi le mie conferme sotto:

http://www.workzoo.com/US-jobs/Recruitment/Branch-Manager/jo...

http://www.topcall.co.uk/communications/branch_box.html
TOPCALL 's Branch Box Solution was created for businesses that have a large number of branch offices.

http://www.wifcon.com/arc/forum44.htm
It is my understanding for a firm to qualify for the 10% price evaluation under NAIS code 234990 heavy construction,the MAIN OFFICE of that firm must be located in a region approved for the 10% evaluation. These states being AL,AR,KY,LA,MS,OK TN and TX. If a firm has branch offices in one of the states but the main office not in one of the states, the firm does not qualify for the 10% adjustment.

http://news.zdnet.com/2100-1035_22-5491174.html


tania ceccarelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Griffiths: Non so, e non sono americana, ma nella domanda si parla anche di stabilimenti, categoria che a mio avviso non è compreso nel concetto di "branch offices". Volendo, si potrebbe però scrivere qualcosa tipo "factories and branch offices".
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search