International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

l'uso consistente

English translation: extensive use

08:51 Apr 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: l'uso consistente
marketing a product
Margaret Scott
United States
English translation:extensive use
Explanation:
proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-03 07:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consistent is not the same as consistente.

Consistent means constant or coherent
Consistente means strong (for a material, for instance) or high, considerable etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 mins (2005-04-03 08:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I have seen the notes added by the asker I think that Claudia may be right.

Uso consistente del marchio sounds like a calque of the English \"consistent use of the brand\".

Selected response from:

Antonella Amato
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extensive use
Antonella Amato
4consistent use
Claudia Costa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistent use


Explanation:
Brand Identity and Brand Loyalty - Marketing Web Products and ...
... Partnerships for Marketing. Monitoring and Evaluating Web Communications ...
of the organization can be done through consistent use of the logo, ...
www.sdcn.org/webworks/marketing/brand.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

MULTICHANNEL MARKETING: Keeping the brand consistent
... 2) the design formats, including consistent use of the color palette, ...
it's held together by a unified marketing team and a group creative director. ...
catalogagemag.com/mag/marketing_ multichannel_marketing_keeping/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Relationship Marketing- Key for Small Local Business, small ...
ICBS Knowledgebase, small business resources, Relationship Marketing- Key for
Small Local ... website and the consistent use of email to stay in touch. ...
www.ecomhelp.com/KB/customer_service/ kb_relationship-marketing.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extensive use


Explanation:
proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-03 07:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consistent is not the same as consistente.

Consistent means constant or coherent
Consistente means strong (for a material, for instance) or high, considerable etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 mins (2005-04-03 08:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I have seen the notes added by the asker I think that Claudia may be right.

Uso consistente del marchio sounds like a calque of the English \"consistent use of the brand\".



Antonella Amato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcolon: regular use
19 hrs

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino: yes: regular use
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search