massa fallimentare

English translation: bankrupt's estate or bankrupt estate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:massa fallimentare
English translation:bankrupt's estate or bankrupt estate
Entered by: Valentina Matone

10:49 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: massa fallimentare
Le spese saranno a carico della massa fallimentare.
Rachel Cope
United States
bankrupt's estate
Explanation:
bankrupt's estate or bankrupt estate

"Creditors have 30 days from the date of the bankruptcy declaration to tender claims, although late applications are admitted until the proceeds and assets of the bankrupt estate have been distributed completely."
URL: http://www.psglaw.com/en/legalupd.asp?id=41§ion=corporat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-06 11:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.student.unimaas.nl/jch.pronk/woordenboek.asp
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bankrupt's estate
Valentina Matone
4bankruptcy mass
Claudia Costa
3 +1assets in bankruptcy
Jean Martin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets in bankruptcy


Explanation:
A suggestion.
The expenses will be charged against the assets in bankruptcy.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bankrupt's estate


Explanation:
bankrupt's estate or bankrupt estate

"Creditors have 30 days from the date of the bankruptcy declaration to tender claims, although late applications are admitted until the proceeds and assets of the bankrupt estate have been distributed completely."
URL: http://www.psglaw.com/en/legalupd.asp?id=41§ion=corporat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-06 11:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.student.unimaas.nl/jch.pronk/woordenboek.asp

Valentina Matone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bankruptcy mass


Explanation:
MASSA FALIMENTARE >BANKRUPTCY MASS

THE LAW OF GEORGIA
ON BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS

Article 1. The purpose of the Law
The purpose of this Law of Georgia "on Bankruptcy Proceedings" is a substantial resolution of economic and financial difficulties of an insolvent debtor through a sanction or liquidation by the court. Liquidation on the basis of bankruptcy is inadmiss ible without previous verification of possibilities of sanction. Herewith, unreal and unjustified sanction must not delay necessary liquidation.

CHAPTER 1

OPENING OF BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS
Article 2. Foundation to the Bankruptcy Proceedings

1. The rule for bankruptcy proceedings is used in the insolvency of physical or juridical person subjected to the private laws. Bankruptcy proceedings against juridical person also takes place when it is involved in debt.
2. ...
3. ...
Article 3. Jurisdiction
The court (court examining the case of bankruptcy) shall examine the case in accordance with permanent residence or residence of the debtor.

Article 4. The Rule of Examination of Bankruptcy Case in the Court
...
Article 5. Bankruptcy Mass

Bankruptcy proceedings includes the insolvent debtor's property in Georgia and abroad owned by him or her at the moment of opening of proceedings except the things and requests not subjected to independent forcible execution in accordance w ith civil procedural legislation of Georgia (bankruptcy mass).

http://www.parliament.ge/LEGAL_ACTS/286-IIs_e.html

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search