plagio

English translation: mental manipulation

22:06 Apr 7, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / negotiations
Italian term or phrase: plagio
I have a document on negotiation methods that describes various types of personalities that are common in these meetings. This sentence reads: "[Questo tipo di persona] e’ convinto dell’inutilità del plagio e che sia preferibile accontentarsi di risultati realistici." I can't find a succint way to express "soggettare una persona al proprio volere" - is this the meaning here?
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:mental manipulation
Explanation:
plagio originates from robbing someone of their personality - I believe this used to be a crime at some point - this seems to make sense in your original example.

However, I am confused by your second example, because here it sounds more like emulation or flattery...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-07 23:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also could translate as psychological manipulation
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I ended up using manipulation, and "coercing" in the second sentence, as suggested by someone who has hidden their answer. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mental manipulation
esoft
3breach of copyright
Yvonne Becker
3moral subjugation
silvia b (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moral subjugation


Explanation:
"moral subjugation", from Garzanti Hazon - does it work in your contest?

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breach of copyright


Explanation:
Maybe this could help

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mental manipulation


Explanation:
plagio originates from robbing someone of their personality - I believe this used to be a crime at some point - this seems to make sense in your original example.

However, I am confused by your second example, because here it sounds more like emulation or flattery...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-07 23:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also could translate as psychological manipulation


esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I ended up using manipulation, and "coercing" in the second sentence, as suggested by someone who has hidden their answer. Thanks everyone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search