parete

English translation: (wall of the) reef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parete (scuba diving)
English translation:(wall of the) reef
Entered by: EmMo

13:06 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: parete
In this (scuba diving) context:
"una volta arrivati sul fondo, ci siamo diretti verso la parete"
Azuleon
reef
Explanation:
Essendo la parete del reef, ho sempre sentito chiamarlo il reef e basta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-14 13:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la forma estesa è \"wall of the reef\" (vedi riferimenti su google).
Selected response from:

EmMo
Grading comment
Reef is not necessarily a "coral reef" so I guess this must be the best answer. Not being a diver myself, I hesitated for a bit, but in the end I sent off the translation with "reef"... Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reef
EmMo
3wall
luskie


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall


Explanation:
il reef, che io sappia, è la barriera corallina, e qui non è detto

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reef


Explanation:
Essendo la parete del reef, ho sempre sentito chiamarlo il reef e basta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-14 13:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la forma estesa è \"wall of the reef\" (vedi riferimenti su google).

EmMo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Reef is not necessarily a "coral reef" so I guess this must be the best answer. Not being a diver myself, I hesitated for a bit, but in the end I sent off the translation with "reef"... Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Cardella
49 mins
  -> Grazie!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search