studente fuori corso

English translation: repeating student

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:studente fuori corso
English translation:repeating student
Entered by: emanuela.v

16:51 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: studente fuori corso
all'università.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
repeating student
Explanation:
mi spiace per il termine che per noi italiani suona brutto, ma il riferimento al sito è autorevole.....
più della bocconi.....

http://www.unibocconi.it/index.php?proc_id=66&nav_level1=178...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-25 22:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventualmente, come hanno fatto nel sito bocconi, inserisci la dicitura in italiano
Selected response from:

emanuela.v
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5repeating student
emanuela.v
3part-time student
lirka
3An answer given by Castaglione Anna to a previous similar question
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An answer given by Castaglione Anna to a previous similar question


Explanation:
see beow


Explanation:
if the prescribed length of an academic degree is i.e. 4 years, and a student does not succeed in taking all his/her exams and graduating within that time limit, s/he is said to be "fuori corso" (that does not prevent him/her from taking exams and graduate). I don't know how to say it in English, though.


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 35

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part-time student


Explanation:
as opposed to full-time student

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: Do you have any back-up to support your translation?
36 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repeating student


Explanation:
mi spiace per il termine che per noi italiani suona brutto, ma il riferimento al sito è autorevole.....
più della bocconi.....

http://www.unibocconi.it/index.php?proc_id=66&nav_level1=178...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-25 22:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventualmente, come hanno fatto nel sito bocconi, inserisci la dicitura in italiano

emanuela.v
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search