Economia delle Istitutuzioni

English translation: Organizational Economics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Economia delle Istitutuzioni
English translation:Organizational Economics
Entered by: David Turnbull

12:18 Nov 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: Economia delle Istitutuzioni
The title of a course passed by a graduate in (commercially-focussed) law from Tor Vergata, Rome.

Is 'istituzioni' in this case shorthand for istituzioni finanziarie/bancarie?

mille gra'
David Turnbull
United Kingdom
Organizational Economics
Explanation:
Most, "institution" is not used in business. For instance, organizational behavior, corporate finance, but never institutional....because it may have a medical/psychiatric connotation.

Look at this seminar, called Organizational Economics Seminar, from Harvard-MIT:

http://www.people.hbs.edu/gbaker/oes/
Selected response from:

lirka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Institutional economics
Gad Kohenov
4Organizational Economics
lirka


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Institutional economics


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robin25
15 days
  -> Thanks a lot~! :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organizational Economics


Explanation:
Most, "institution" is not used in business. For instance, organizational behavior, corporate finance, but never institutional....because it may have a medical/psychiatric connotation.

Look at this seminar, called Organizational Economics Seminar, from Harvard-MIT:

http://www.people.hbs.edu/gbaker/oes/

lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search