documento rilasciato carta libera per uso personale

English translation: document issued taxfree/free of charge for personal use/purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:documento rilasciato carta libera per uso personale
English translation:document issued taxfree/free of charge for personal use/purposes
Entered by: janepar

21:30 Dec 11, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificates
Italian term or phrase: documento rilasciato carta libera per uso personale
This is part of a birth certificate extract. Many thanks for help!
janepar
document issued taxfree/free of charge for personal use/purposes
Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-11 21:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "exempt from stamp duty" for "carta libera"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Good explanation. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1document issued on free/unstamped paper for personal use
Francesco Toscano
4 +2document issued taxfree/free of charge for personal use/purposes
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
document issued taxfree/free of charge for personal use/purposes


Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-11 21:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "exempt from stamp duty" for "carta libera"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Good explanation. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly: it means it doesn't need a "bollo" or tax stamp
0 min
  -> thank you. Yes indeed. In fact I just added more or less the same comment before I saw your entry. Happy Holidays!

agree  Fulvio Z. (X)
1 hr
  -> mille grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document issued on free/unstamped paper for personal use


Explanation:
Per contrasto con carta bollata, stamped paper.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/unstamped
Francesco Toscano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Francesco!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: Even though stamped / unstamped paper means nothing to most English readers, I think it has to be stated.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search