estratto dell\'atto di matrimonio n.

English translation: Certified copy of an entry of marriage

05:49 Feb 6, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / estratto dell\'atto di matrimonio
Italian term or phrase: estratto dell\'atto di matrimonio n.
deve essere tradotto in Inglese (UK), sono in dubbio se tradurlo con "Certified Abstract of Marriage" o c'e' qualche altra traduzione piu' precisa e nell'inglese del Regno Unito.
Laura Vecchio
United Kingdom
English translation:Certified copy of an entry of marriage
Explanation:
British brith/marriage/death certificates have at the top "Certified copy of an entry of birth/marriage/death"
You may want to not put certified copy though but that's certainly what UK certificates say. It depends on how closely you want to follow that wording.
if you don't like certified copy, I would put "Certificate of an entry of marriage" or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-06 12:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was assuming that you wanted to know what a British one says specifically, I may have misread your query, my bad!
Selected response from:

Robert Parry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
very helpful, thanks. Yes I think the best translation is this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abstract of marriage certificate
Shabelula
4 +1Certified copy of an entry of marriage
Robert Parry
4marriage certificate extract
Julieta Calabrese
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this a couple of times before.
philgoddard

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marriage certificate extract


Explanation:
This is the closest translation I could find, and it is used in Australia gov pages, as shown here:

https://www.passports.gov.au/passportsexplained/theapplicati...
http://www.lawreform.vic.gov.au/content/4-birth-certificates

The examples refer to birth certificates, but it works for marriage certs too.

Hope this helps!

Julieta Calabrese
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes is very helpful thanks!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certified copy of an entry of marriage


Explanation:
British brith/marriage/death certificates have at the top "Certified copy of an entry of birth/marriage/death"
You may want to not put certified copy though but that's certainly what UK certificates say. It depends on how closely you want to follow that wording.
if you don't like certified copy, I would put "Certificate of an entry of marriage" or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-06 12:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was assuming that you wanted to know what a British one says specifically, I may have misread your query, my bad!

Robert Parry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very helpful, thanks. Yes I think the best translation is this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 days 23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abstract of marriage certificate


Explanation:
I had this heaps of times with US clients, sometimes I used "extract" and I was asked to modify the translation to abstract.

estratto per riassunto is abstract in short form

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks so now I know I don't have to use extract





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: We've had this a couple of times before.

Reference information:
It means extract from the marriage register. The English equivalent isn't relevant, as this is from Italy.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/certificates_di...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi, I know what it means as I am native Italian. The English equivalent is very important because I have to translate into English (UK). I think " Extract of marriage certificate" is a good translation, what do you think?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search