Pos. (abbreviation)

English translation: Position / Pos.

05:42 Aug 29, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / estratto di certificato di nascita
Italian term or phrase: Pos. (abbreviation)
Si tratta di un'abbreviazione: Pos. + numero a cinque cifre. Si trova in fondo a un estratto di certificato di nascita rilasciato da un Consolato, dalla parte sinistra subito dopo un'altra abbreviazione: Matr. + una cifra. Penso che Matr. + cifra deve riferirsi un Registro in cui si segnano i certificati rilasciati. Ma Pos.+ cifra?
Spero che qualcuno mi potra aiutare.

Grazie mille,

Isobel
isobel Grave
Australia
English translation:Position / Pos.
Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/pos-abbreviazione.15...
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4item, record, entry, reference
philgoddard
3Position / Pos.
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Position / Pos.


Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/pos-abbreviazione.15...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree that it stands for "posizione", but "position" is not the correct translation. Further down in your reference, someone says "registration", which I agree with.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
item, record, entry, reference


Explanation:
This is confirmed by Antonio's reference, and by this, which translates "posizione meccanografica" as "computer-assigned reference number":
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/business-commer...

This says " item":
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-contracts/...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search