abilita alla professione

English translation: licensing exam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abilita alla professione
English translation:licensing exam
Entered by: Maria Falvo

08:46 Jul 28, 2019
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / degree certificate
Italian term or phrase: abilita alla professione
L'esame finale ha valore di esame di stato e abilita alla professione (di infermiere)

(Laurea in scienze infermieristiche).

Thanks and Happy Sunday!
Maria Falvo
Italy
licensing exam
Explanation:
It's a test that all students have to pass before they graduate, so on graduation, they are already qualified to practise as nurses.

"The final examination is a state licensing examination which qualifies the student to practise as a nurse", or "successful completion of the final licensing examination qualifies the student to practise as nurse".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-07-28 09:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.nursinglicensure.org/articles/rn-licensing.html
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1professional certification
Sahar Zivan
4licensing exam
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional certification


Explanation:
It's essentially an authorisation that they're qualified for the position in question, so I would say it's this.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professional_certification

Sahar Zivan
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 day 9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensing exam


Explanation:
It's a test that all students have to pass before they graduate, so on graduation, they are already qualified to practise as nurses.

"The final examination is a state licensing examination which qualifies the student to practise as a nurse", or "successful completion of the final licensing examination qualifies the student to practise as nurse".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-07-28 09:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.nursinglicensure.org/articles/rn-licensing.html

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's it! Thanks :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search