servire

English translation: recognised abroad

04:17 Nov 6, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
Italian term or phrase: servire
After the words "Si rilascia per uso" towards the end of a Birth Certificate, in handwriting the document has "se servire all'Estero". I have a problem translating this mostly because I don't understand the grammar. Is "se servire all'Estero" a set phrase, or is it the writer's shorthand for "if it is needed overseas". Could someone please illuminate me and suggest a better translation than the above. I mean, does this expression imply that this documente is only for use overseas?

Thanks so much
Isobel
isobel Grave
Australia
English translation:recognised abroad
Explanation:
In my opinion, the document is not issued specifically to be used abroad (there's no such thing for Italian birth certificates), it simply MAY used aborad under certain circumstances. The expression in English with the most occurrences for a document is "recognised aborad"; it implies the document is legally issued by country A and its authenticity is recognised abroad.
Selected response from:

Sara Bucciarelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your comments, Sara. I have adopted your suggested term "recognised", and agree that context rules here (not grammar). The grammar continues to baffle me. I appreciate all the help of everyone else who contributed.
kind regards
Isobel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to be used for
JohnKelly
5recognised abroad
Sara Bucciarelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be used for


Explanation:
Servire is a little tricky to translate as it has lots of meanings in English. Apart from the obvious "to serve" is can also mean "to be used for", "to be needed" or "to make use of".

Example sentence(s):
  • This document is permitted for use overseas.
  • This way of life does not serve me anymore.

    https://italian.yabla.com/lesson-Expressing-Need-with-Servire-994
JohnKelly
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
3 mins

agree  Lara Barnett
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: But why "se servire"?
2 hrs

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
3 hrs

disagree  Sara Bucciarelli: Anch'io sono perplessa riguardo all'espressione "se servire"
5 hrs

agree  martini
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recognised abroad


Explanation:
In my opinion, the document is not issued specifically to be used abroad (there's no such thing for Italian birth certificates), it simply MAY used aborad under certain circumstances. The expression in English with the most occurrences for a document is "recognised aborad"; it implies the document is legally issued by country A and its authenticity is recognised abroad.

Sara Bucciarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your comments, Sara. I have adopted your suggested term "recognised", and agree that context rules here (not grammar). The grammar continues to baffle me. I appreciate all the help of everyone else who contributed.
kind regards
Isobel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search