risulta: NULLA

English translation: No Trace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risulta: NULLA
English translation:No Trace
Entered by: Valentina Piraneo

10:51 Jan 8, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / casellario giudiziale
Italian term or phrase: risulta: NULLA
Come spesso, la struttura italiana dei certificati è diversa rispetto all'inglese.

Testo originale:
Si attesta che nella Banca dati del Casellario giudiziale risulta: NULLA

Bozza di traduzione:
This is to certify that in the Criminal Records Database appear: NO CONVICTIONS

Valuto altre versioni, grazie.
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
No Trace
Explanation:
This seems to be the term used by the UK ACRO (Criminal Records Office) Police Certificate issued by the NPCC (National Police Chiefs Council). See sample certifcate on https://www.apostille.org.uk/criminal-record-checks
Selected response from:

Nicholas Simms
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4No Trace
Nicholas Simms
3 +1results: NONE
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
results: NONE


Explanation:
my take - yours is OK too but you've added quite a bit for no reason.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: NOTHING was my original version and seems better than NONE. But I found no certificates in English online that say NOTHING, they mostly have NO CONVICTIONS or even NO CRIME. NOTHING would be more similar to the original as a choice though. Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Correct. Plus, it does not say no convictions (cioè, nessuna, zero condanne), but nothing, none.
29 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure this works in the context, and I think Valentina's (imperfect) version makes more sense. How would you translate the whole sentence?
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No Trace


Explanation:
This seems to be the term used by the UK ACRO (Criminal Records Office) Police Certificate issued by the NPCC (National Police Chiefs Council). See sample certifcate on https://www.apostille.org.uk/criminal-record-checks


    https://www.apostille.org.uk/criminal-record-checks
Nicholas Simms
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search