In fede

English translation: Sincerely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:In fede
English translation:Sincerely
Entered by: Valentina Piraneo

14:39 Jan 9, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / referenza di condotta
Italian term or phrase: In fede
In fede,

(sopra alla firma)

"Yours faithfully," oppure "In witness … whereof"



Considero altre proposte, grazie.
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
in witness whereof
Explanation:
I've rather inclined to say "in witness whereof" as this has come up several times in the past here on proz:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/bus-financial/...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-contracts/...

I've also checked several dictionaries - including in reverse search:
https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/in witnes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-09 16:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Correction: I'm rather inclined to translate as "In witness whereof"
Selected response from:

Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Yours faithfully/sincerely
Fiona Grace Peterson
4 +1in witness whereof
Jeanie Eldon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yours faithfully/sincerely


Explanation:
"Yours faithfully" or "yours sincerely", depending on who the letter is addressed to, whether the person is named or it's addressed to "Dear Sir".

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Mazzoncini
1 hr

agree  Lara Barnett
1 hr

agree  Mohammad Rostami
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: We don't know the full context, but it may be a certificate, in which case this doesn't work.
8 hrs

agree  martini: anche Regards, come qui https://www.thebalancecareers.com/sample-character-reference...
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in witness whereof


Explanation:
I've rather inclined to say "in witness whereof" as this has come up several times in the past here on proz:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/bus-financial/...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-contracts/...

I've also checked several dictionaries - including in reverse search:
https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/in witnes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-09 16:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Correction: I'm rather inclined to translate as "In witness whereof"


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-contracts/1154468-in-fede.html
    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/bus-financial/164527-in-fede.html
Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: In faith whereof (Adrian MM)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: City of London Notaries also use, all capitalised: 'In faith and testimony whereof...' Brooke's Notary, Sweet & Maxwell, Chapter 12. Multilingual Precedents.
5 hrs

neutral  Shabelula: I usually see In faith thereof with the signature of a public official, applying hand (signature) and seal (stamp) on a document. I translate it as "a testimonianza di ciò appongo la mia firma.... it's VERY official. In fede is just faithfully, sincerely
3 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search