Direttore generale

English translation: Principal / Chancellor

09:58 Jul 9, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: Direttore generale
Direttore generale dell'Università di XXX.
Rettore dell'Università di XXX.

Ho un dubbio, grazie.
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
English translation:Principal / Chancellor
Explanation:
Dipende però dalla nazione dell'istituto. Nel mondo UK e Commonwealth si usa Principal

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal_(academia)

si usa però anche il termine Chancellor or President, per incarichi istituzionali ovvero Vice Chancellor per l'incarico di responsabile operativo (head)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chancellor_(education)

Selected response from:

Isabella Nanni
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2University president
Gabriel Ferrero
4Principal / Chancellor
Isabella Nanni
4Chancellor
Diana Stoica
3university general manager
mona elshazly


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principal / Chancellor


Explanation:
Dipende però dalla nazione dell'istituto. Nel mondo UK e Commonwealth si usa Principal

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal_(academia)

si usa però anche il termine Chancellor or President, per incarichi istituzionali ovvero Vice Chancellor per l'incarico di responsabile operativo (head)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chancellor_(education)



Isabella Nanni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
University president


Explanation:
A university president is the highest authority holding powers to decide on all or most of a university's pursuits, research activity, partnerships, etc. A university president is a member of the board of trustees.

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day 3 hrs

agree  tradu-grace
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
university general manager


Explanation:
university general manager


    Reference: http://books.google.com.eg/books?id=NHCQBAFMwawC&pg=PA374&lp...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chancellor


Explanation:
Io userei Chancellor.
Principal credo si usi nelle università tipo Oxbridge che funzionano con il "collegiate system", mentre il resto delle università in UK, the 'regular' ones, hanno un Chancellor.

Ad esempio la mia università (Newcastle) ha un Chancellor.

Fuori dal sistema collegiate, Principal mi ricorda troppo il liceo.

Negli Stati Uniti invece, credo si usi prevalentemente President invece di Chancellor.

Diana Stoica
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search