International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

n. pericolo

English translation: Hazard class

21:13 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: n. pericolo
CEFIC TEC (R) – S1805
Classe 8
G.I. III
n. pericolo 1): 80
UN no.: 1805

e' nel documento per il trasporto di un acido, e riguarda la sicurezza
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:Hazard class
Explanation:
hazard: A source of danger: a qualitative term expressing the potential that an environmental agent can harm health (WHO, 1988).

hazard identification: The identification of the substance of concern, its adverse effects, target populations, and conditions of exposure (WHO, 1988).

Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hazard class
ivanamdb
4kind of danger
Franz 65
3Danger classification
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kind of danger


Explanation:
sta per "natura del pericolo"


    Reference: http://www.ambiente.it/impresa/monografie/adr/dalessandris1....
Franz 65
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Danger classification


Explanation:
Danger code

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hazard class


Explanation:
hazard: A source of danger: a qualitative term expressing the potential that an environmental agent can harm health (WHO, 1988).

hazard identification: The identification of the substance of concern, its adverse effects, target populations, and conditions of exposure (WHO, 1988).




    Reference: http://www.ecu.edu/oehs/LabSafety/hazardclass.htm
    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cis/pr...
ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
6 hrs
  -> thanx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search