International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

stereregolatori

English translation: steric regulators

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: stereregolatori
English translation:steric regulators
Entered by: Marie Scarano

11:20 Nov 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: stereregolatori
Il TEOS è un sottoprodotto del ciclo di lavorazione che ha una larga applicazione nella produzione di silicati, stereregolatori, ecc.
Marie Scarano
Italy
steric regulators
Explanation:
sostanze che servono a regolare i processi di polimerizzazione in modo che le molecole polimeriche risultanti abbiano la desiderata disposizione tridimensionale

assumendo che TEOS stia per tetraetilortosilicato.

[PDF] Ch01_P 1..16Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Natta, for example) acts as the active site but also as the steric regulator, which. makes it possible to build polymers with a defined tacticity. ...
www.wiley-vch.de/templates/pdf/3527310142_c01.pdf
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stereoregular
Valeria Faber
3steric regulators
Alfredo Tutino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steric regulators


Explanation:
sostanze che servono a regolare i processi di polimerizzazione in modo che le molecole polimeriche risultanti abbiano la desiderata disposizione tridimensionale

assumendo che TEOS stia per tetraetilortosilicato.

[PDF] Ch01_P 1..16Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Natta, for example) acts as the active site but also as the steric regulator, which. makes it possible to build polymers with a defined tacticity. ...
www.wiley-vch.de/templates/pdf/3527310142_c01.pdf


Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stereoregular


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-24 11:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A polymer whose chain configuration consists of small regularly oriented units in a single sequential arrangement. Included are isotactic and syndiotactic polymers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-24 11:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to polymers of high molecular weights and highly ordered (stereoregular) structures.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-24 11:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preparation and properties of stereoregular polymers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-24 11:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.rivistapolitecnico.polimi.it/rivista/politecnico_rivist...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search