see definition

English translation: sodium trichloro-isocyanurate 90% chlorine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Clorate di Tricloro isocianurato sodico al 90% di Cloro attivo
English translation:sodium trichloro-isocyanurate 90% chlorine
Entered by: Michael Deliso

09:12 Apr 11, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / see sentence
Italian term or phrase: see definition
""Clorate di Tricloro isocianurato sodico al 90% di Cloro attivo" - I translated in **isocyanurate Trichloro of sodic Chlorate at 90% of active Chlorine** can this be right?
Michael Deliso
sodium trichloro-isocyanurate 90% chlorine
Explanation:
there seems to be a chlorate or chloride bit missing from my term, but I'm not a chemist - the bit I've got seems OK, but probably needs more
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hi Rachel, you gave me a bit of help in formulating the translation..thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Thanks, Michael
Rachel Fell
3sodium trichloro-isocyanurate 90% chlorine
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sodium trichloro-isocyanurate 90% chlorine


Explanation:
there seems to be a chlorate or chloride bit missing from my term, but I'm not a chemist - the bit I've got seems OK, but probably needs more


    Reference: http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/opa-indt.html
    Reference: http://www2.oecd.org/pestdata/smulticrit.asp
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
hi Rachel, you gave me a bit of help in formulating the translation..thanks

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks, Michael


Explanation:
don't know where else to put this type of reply/acknowledgement!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search