un gioco di colori e rime

English translation: an interplay of color and rhyme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un gioco di colori e rime
English translation:an interplay of color and rhyme
Entered by: Gail

20:38 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: un gioco di colori e rime
I get the meaning but am trying (so far unsuccessfully!!)to come up with something snappy in English as this is part of a marketing text (for a TV programme for children).

Dopo la sigla iniziale, costruita su un gioco di colori e rime , ha inizio la puntata.
manducci
an interplay of color and rhyme
Explanation:
one suggestion to start ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 20:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canyon Cinema, Inc.
... 1976, 16mm, color/si, 6.5m, $20 . Trilog: Fisheries, The Rhyme, The Old ...
showing that any scene, with its interplay of color, light and shadow can be ...
www.canyoncinema.com/D/Doberman.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
But of course!! Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an interplay of color and rhyme
Gail
4 +1a play of colors and rhymes
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an interplay of color and rhyme


Explanation:
one suggestion to start ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 20:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canyon Cinema, Inc.
... 1976, 16mm, color/si, 6.5m, $20 . Trilog: Fisheries, The Rhyme, The Old ...
showing that any scene, with its interplay of color, light and shadow can be ...
www.canyoncinema.com/D/Doberman.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
But of course!! Thanks a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X): Yes, better in the singular
17 mins
  -> thanks for your vote of confidence

agree  Valentina Parisi
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Stefano Papaleo: I like it!
40 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a play of colors and rhymes


Explanation:
Another option

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen: a play on ...
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search