scrivere di getto

English translation: jot down

18:35 Apr 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: scrivere di getto
a quel punto ho cominciato a scrivere di getto il film
Simone Devenny
United States
English translation:jot down
Explanation:
possibly not exactly the same, but the closest I can think of
Selected response from:

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you! I agree, I just couldn't come up with it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4write spontaneously
esoft
4jot down
Francesca Pegazzano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jot down


Explanation:
possibly not exactly the same, but the closest I can think of

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you! I agree, I just couldn't come up with it!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write spontaneously


Explanation:
also you may consider the following:

pour thoughts on paper
run off


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=pour+thoughts+on+paper&m...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=write+spontaneously&spel...
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search