impianto visivo

English translation: visual setting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impianto visivo
English translation:visual setting
Entered by: Marco Borrelli

20:52 Apr 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: impianto visivo
per tutto quello che riguarda l'impianto visivo del film..
Simone Devenny
United States
visual setting
Explanation:
Interview With The Vampire
Anne Rice teams up with Tom Cruise and Brad Pitt, with the result every bit as good as we could possibly hope. Antonio Banderas steals the scene as the quietly sensuous Armand, and Kirsten Dunst steals the movie as the sweetly amoral Claudia - but so many aspects of the vampiric are represented here in a stunningly beautiful visual setting that descriptions could go on all night. (http://www.vampiretomes.com/movies_03.php)
Selected response from:

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1visual setting
Marco Borrelli
3visual structure of the movie
luskie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visual structure of the movie


Explanation:
just a try

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visual setting


Explanation:
Interview With The Vampire
Anne Rice teams up with Tom Cruise and Brad Pitt, with the result every bit as good as we could possibly hope. Antonio Banderas steals the scene as the quietly sensuous Armand, and Kirsten Dunst steals the movie as the sweetly amoral Claudia - but so many aspects of the vampiric are represented here in a stunningly beautiful visual setting that descriptions could go on all night. (http://www.vampiretomes.com/movies_03.php)

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lizzy g
7 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search