sit-com commerciale

English translation: branded sitcom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: sit-com commerciale
English translation:branded sitcom
Entered by: LaraBarnett

16:59 May 16, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / online/TV genres
Italian term or phrase: sit-com commerciale
Cover letter from screenwriter/novel writer to a new publishing company.


Il mio ultimo lavoro è una sit-com commerciale uscita da poco sul web, “Title..XXX.."

Do we say "commercial sitcom"?
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
branded sitcom
Explanation:
The customer has now clarified that it's advertising disguised as sitcom (I wouldn't be proud to have that on my CV, but never mind...).

Leap Year': Branded Sitcom From ‘Break a Leg’ Creators Is Worth a Look
The scripted episodes, which are posted on YouTube and also run on Hulu, concern five friends competing in a $500,000 contest to fund a promising start-up. "Leap Year" was financed by Hiscox Small Business Insurance to promote its direct and online coverage products, but even those who are cynical about such matters should laugh at the show.
http://www.thewrap.com/leap-year-branded-sitcom-break-leg-cr...

...insurance agent who tries to be all things to all people in this branded sitcom for American Family Insurance, created for NBC's Digital Studio.
http://adage.com/article/madisonvine-digital-entertainment/b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-05-17 16:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you should find a subtler way of saying it, and that was only my slightly tongue-in-cheek opinion. 'Branded sitcom' gets plenty of hits and describes the product effectively.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4branded sitcom
philgoddard
3 +1popular sit-com
Vojislava Jankovic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popular sit-com


Explanation:
idea:

forse si può usare la parola popular nel senso di grande numero di spettatori, amato dal pubblico

Vojislava Jankovic
Serbia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 hr
  -> grazie

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branded sitcom


Explanation:
The customer has now clarified that it's advertising disguised as sitcom (I wouldn't be proud to have that on my CV, but never mind...).

Leap Year': Branded Sitcom From ‘Break a Leg’ Creators Is Worth a Look
The scripted episodes, which are posted on YouTube and also run on Hulu, concern five friends competing in a $500,000 contest to fund a promising start-up. "Leap Year" was financed by Hiscox Small Business Insurance to promote its direct and online coverage products, but even those who are cynical about such matters should laugh at the show.
http://www.thewrap.com/leap-year-branded-sitcom-break-leg-cr...

...insurance agent who tries to be all things to all people in this branded sitcom for American Family Insurance, created for NBC's Digital Studio.
http://adage.com/article/madisonvine-digital-entertainment/b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-05-17 16:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you should find a subtler way of saying it, and that was only my slightly tongue-in-cheek opinion. 'Branded sitcom' gets plenty of hits and describes the product effectively.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello. is there a subtler way to say this then if, as you suggest, branded sitcom is not a very desirable term to have your cv?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search