ava assai

English translation: long ago / long time ago

10:30 Jul 6, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: ava assai
Hi, in the TV series Il Cacciatore they've arrested a man who's not very smart. This is part of the dialogue:

SAVERIO Lei ha ucciso almeno nove persone. C’è l’eragastolo per questo…

PIETRO ROMEO Quattordici. I conti me li sono fatti pure bene io. Ava assai dottore.

What I don't understand, is the 'ava assai'. He's Sicilian.

Could anyone help me?
Marijej
Netherlands
English translation:long ago / long time ago
Explanation:
pag 11:
https://docplayer.it/14858064-Lettere-a-n-vocabolo-significa...

in this context
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1long ago / long time ago
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3Come on, (it's) a lot
Alessandra Rizzo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Come on, (it's) a lot


Explanation:
Ava comes from Sicilian dialect. You can find the meaning here: http://ilovesicilies.altervista.org/parole-siciliane-da-cono...
However, since I'm not from Sicily, I cannot be sure that this is the appropriate translation...

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long ago / long time ago


Explanation:
pag 11:
https://docplayer.it/14858064-Lettere-a-n-vocabolo-significa...

in this context

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: This is the correct translation into English! "I added the lot up...[not just now] LONG TIME AGO, Sir!". Maurizio
1 hr
  -> Tks BdiL




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search