regista pluripremiato

English translation: multi-award-winning director

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regista pluripremiato
English translation:multi-award-winning director

09:37 Jan 11, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film awards
Italian term or phrase: regista pluripremiato
Translating a film director's bio, I'm uncertain as to the correct hyphenation of "multi award winning".... so I might opt for " a famous film director who has won numerous awards"
ulvaferry
multi-award-winning director
Explanation:
That is the correct hyphenation.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7multi-award-winning director
philgoddard
4award winning director
Janice Giffin
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
multi-award-winning director


Explanation:
That is the correct hyphenation.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
29 mins

agree  Lisa Jane
38 mins

agree  Mohammad Rostami
43 mins

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr

agree  Ingrid van den Berg
2 hrs

agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli
10 hrs

agree  Daniela Cannarella
22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award winning director


Explanation:
No need for multi IMHO. I have seen it written both with and without the hyphen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-01-11 16:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Academy Award-winning director, John Ford is considered to be one of the best filmmakers of all time. (He won 6 awards) Same for Clint Eastwood and many other directors. They are reported as "award winning" directors regardless of single or multiple awards.

Example sentence(s):
  • Becoming a successful director isn't as easy as it seems. Here are the stories of award winning directors who made their way into the film ...
  • "The Rescue," a new disaster film by award-winning director Dante Lam, is set for release in China on Jan.

    Reference: http://www.raindance.org/5-award-winning-directors-who-got-w...
    Reference: http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2019-11/25/c_138581647.htm
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think the writer wants to make it clear that the director has won more than one award.





Reference comments


23 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Multi-award winning playwright lauded by dignitaries of theatrical and political spheres - https://www.theguardian.com/culture/2008/dec/26/harold-pinte...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  philgoddard: The Guardian has got it wrong. They used to be known as the Grauniad for their many typos, but then they mended their ways. Funnily enough they got it right in today's issue, which says "I have become a gold-medal-winning master carver"
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search