diessino

English translation: a member of the Italian democratic party of the left

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diessino
English translation:a member of the Italian democratic party of the left
Entered by: Francesca Pegazzano

21:36 Oct 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: diessino
A sostenere il musicista era sceso in campo allora anche il diessino Giuseppe Giulietti.......
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
a member of the democratic party of the left
Explanation:
probably should insert it after the name though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-05 21:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...obviously, sorry, pointless comment
Selected response from:

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - I would never have got that one!
MC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1politician of Italy's Democratic Left party
Fiona Grace Peterson
3 +2from the left-wing party
Cécile Lambert
4a member of the democratic party of the left
Francesca Pegazzano


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politician of Italy's Democratic Left party


Explanation:
"diessino" means of the party "Democratici di sinistra" (DS)

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwtrad
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from the left-wing party


Explanation:
I would semplificate with "left-wing party" or maybe you can precise keeping DS: from the DS party (left-wing) ...

Cécile Lambert
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theDsaint: aggiunta: a member of the Italian democratic left-wing party (DS)
2 mins

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a member of the democratic party of the left


Explanation:
probably should insert it after the name though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-05 21:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...obviously, sorry, pointless comment

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - I would never have got that one!
MC




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search