Mhhh ... Potente sto XXX / Forte tuo fratello ...

English translation: ....XXXX is awesome / man, your brother looks cool with your glasses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Mhhh ... Potente sto XXX / Forte tuo fratello ...
English translation:....XXXX is awesome / man, your brother looks cool with your glasses
Entered by: elysee

16:23 Apr 8, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / spot
Italian term or phrase: Mhhh ... Potente sto XXX / Forte tuo fratello ...
2 bambini si parlano e 1 dice all'altro =

Mhhh ... Potente sto XXX
Forte tuo fratello con i tuoi occhiali

(XXX = nome del prodotto alimentare che si deve conservare in frigo)

grazie 1000 per le vs migliore idee di queste espressioni un po' speciali da girare !
elysee
Italy
....XXXX is awesome / man, your brother looks cool with your glasses
Explanation:
just a thought



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-08 16:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the words used, I am assuming that it\'s a boy speaking; but, if it were a girl, I might say, \"my, your brother looks cool with your glasses\" -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-09 14:37:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

clarification to the note of the asker:
if it were a boy and a girl, it would still read \"bambini\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-09 14:38:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Ti ringrazio molto. Buona idea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4....XXXX is awesome / man, your brother looks cool with your glasses
esoft
5xxx is awesome! and how cool is your brother with those glasses on??
nyteck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xxx is awesome! and how cool is your brother with those glasses on??


Explanation:
Se i bambini sono piuttosto piccoli (direi meno di 11-12 anni) forse non direbbero "MAN, your brother looks cool".. direi che rivolgersi all'altro con una domanda retorica ("and how cool is your brother with those glasses on??")e' molto tipico dei bambini. L'altra opzione, potrebbe essere: "XXX is awesome... and your brother with those glasses on... way cool!" Entrambe opzioni sono molto da ragazzini, almeno nel lingo americano. Buona fortuna!

nyteck
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: you should hear the kids around here...
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
....XXXX is awesome / man, your brother looks cool with your glasses


Explanation:
just a thought



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-08 16:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the words used, I am assuming that it\'s a boy speaking; but, if it were a girl, I might say, \"my, your brother looks cool with your glasses\" -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-09 14:37:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

clarification to the note of the asker:
if it were a boy and a girl, it would still read \"bambini\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-09 14:38:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)


esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ti ringrazio molto. Buona idea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olimpia martinelli: it is a boy speaking, i also remeber the advertising and it looks like a godd suggestion
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: though I don't think the use of "man" is in any way gender related
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-) re: man vs. my - to your point, it need not to be gender related, may be just "style" related. Cheers.

agree  Stefano Papaleo: e tra un po' ci chiederai come tradurre "C'ha il fisico lui!":)))
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-) - good point "what a hunk" just would not do it - how about "he's got the the bod"

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search