Ma a te chi ti ha fatto entrare ?

English translation: Who let YOU in?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ma a te chi ti ha fatto entrare ?
English translation:Who let YOU in?
Entered by: elysee

16:29 Apr 8, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / spot
Italian term or phrase: Ma a te chi ti ha fatto entrare ?
contesto = 2 ragazzi si parlano in cucina e un bambino più piccolo entra =

Ma a te chi ti ha fatto entrare?

Come tradurre al meglio questa "parte rinforzata" nella frase = " MA A TE " mi crea qualche dubbi..
grazie 1000 in anticipo per le vs migliore proposte!
elysee
Italy
Who let YOU in?
Explanation:
I think it's more a case of word stress than actual wording, giving more emphasis to the word YOU seeing as it's a spoken text...

Good luck!!!
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 Fiona, (conferma così quanto pensavo prima) e grazie a tutti per la partecipazione.
Tanti Auguri per il Powwow il 16-17, mi dispiace tanto non potere essere con voi! (salutami Nicola e il gruppo)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Who let YOU in?
Fiona Grace Peterson
5But who the hell gave you permission to come in?
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1Hey, who let you in?
esoft
4Hey, who said YOU could come in (here)?
Laurel Porter (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But who the hell gave you permission to come in?


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Who let YOU in?


Explanation:
I think it's more a case of word stress than actual wording, giving more emphasis to the word YOU seeing as it's a spoken text...

Good luck!!!

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 Fiona, (conferma così quanto pensavo prima) e grazie a tutti per la partecipazione.
Tanti Auguri per il Powwow il 16-17, mi dispiace tanto non potere essere con voi! (salutami Nicola e il gruppo)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Vitale: I think you're absolutely right!
8 mins

agree  ejg: yep
13 mins

agree  zulaika
18 mins

agree  silvia b (X)
37 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Lucia Z (X)
1 hr

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: spot on!
1 hr

agree  Federica Eriani (X)
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hey, who let you in?


Explanation:
it's all in the delivery

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pegazzano
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hey, who said YOU could come in (here)?


Explanation:
Sounds more like a couple of kids being mean to a younger one... Much lower register. HTH!

Laurel Porter (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search